Skip to content
DJ EQUIPMENT HIRE
EDINBURGH
Vinyl DJ hire · Edinburgh & Scotland

TECHNICS TURNTABLES.
THE VINYL EXPERIENCE.

SL-1210MK2 and SL-1210MK5 turntables for vinyl-led events and artist riders. Plan the decks, mixer and cartridge choice together, including the Ortofon Concorde MKII MIX.

Technics SL-1210MK2 turntable viewed from above, with the platter and tonearm visible
SL-1210MK2 pictured. Confirm the exact turntable version required for your booking.
Two versions. A familiar foundation.

MK2 OR MK5?

Both use quartz-controlled direct drive and play 33⅓ and 45 rpm records. Specify the generation on the artist’s rider: similar appearance does not mean every control or adjustment is identical.

Core turntable specifications
SpecificationSL-1210MK2SL-1210MK5
Drive systemQuartz direct driveQuartz direct drive
Playback speeds33⅓ / 45 rpm33⅓ / 45 rpm
Starting torque1.5 kg·cm1.5 kg·cm
Startup to 33⅓ rpm0.7 seconds0.7 seconds
Wow & flutter0.025% WRMS, JIS C55210.025% WRMS, JIS C5521
BrakeElectronicElectronic, with brake-speed adjustment

Sources: MK2 service manual ↗ · MK5 operating instructions ↗. Published figures are model specifications; discuss the condition, configuration and exact allocation of hire units with our team.

Technics direct-drive turntables

TECHNICS SL-1210MK2.

The classic black SL-1210 generation, with a quartz direct-drive motor and manual operation. Ask for MK2 explicitly when it is specified by your DJ.

Discuss turntable hire ↗
Turntable type
Manual, quartz-controlled direct drive
Motor
Brushless DC
Speeds
33⅓ and 45 rpm
Platter
332 mm aluminium die-cast
Starting torque
1.5 kg·cm
Startup
0.7 seconds to 33⅓ rpm
Brake
Electronic
Wow & flutter
0.025% WRMS (JIS C5521)

Reference: Technics manufacturer manual, archived by ManualsLib ↗

Technics direct-drive turntables

TECHNICS SL-1210MK5.

The MK5 retains the direct-drive foundation and adds a separate reset button that returns playback to the selected rated speed regardless of pitch-slider position.

Discuss turntable hire ↗
Turntable type
Manual, quartz-controlled direct drive
Speeds
33⅓ and 45 rpm
Pitch range
−8% to +8%
Pitch reset
Separate reset button with green LED
Starting torque
1.5 kg·cm
Startup
0.7 seconds to 33⅓ rpm
Brake
Electronic; adjustable stopping speed
Tonearm effective length
230 mm

Reference: Technics manufacturer manual, archived by ManualsLib ↗ · Pitch and brake controls ↗

The cartridge matters

ORTOFON CONCORDE
MKII MIX.

A general-purpose DJ cartridge with a spherical diamond stylus, designed for mixing, back-cueing and scratch use. Cartridge choice and tonearm setup are part of the vinyl brief, not an afterthought.

Include cartridges in your brief ↗
Stylus
Spherical diamond
Output
6 mV at 1 kHz, 5 cm/sec
Tracking force range
2–4 g
Recommended tracking force
3 g
Channel separation
20 dB at 1 kHz
Tracking ability
100 μm at 315 Hz
Cartridge weight
18.5 g
Replacement stylus
Stylus CC MKII MIX

Ortofon specifications and setup guidance ↗

Confirm the complete pair

Specify the number of cartridges and styli required with the decks. Ask the team to confirm what is included, then agree tonearm balancing, tracking force and any artist preferences before the event.

For organisers & production teams

MAKE ROOM FOR VINYL.

Technics figures are drawn from the linked manufacturer manuals hosted in an archive. The MK2 and MK5 are legacy models; confirm the exact hire-unit version, accessories and configuration when booking. Cartridge specifications are from Ortofon.

Before you book the decks

TURNTABLE HIRE QUESTIONS.

Can I request MK2 or MK5 turntables specifically?

Yes. State the exact model and quantity in your event brief. Our standard enquiry lists SL-1210 MK2/MK5 together, so confirm any model-specific artist requirement and availability with the team before booking.

What tracking force does the Concorde MKII MIX need?

Ortofon specifies a tracking-force range of 2–4 g and recommends 3 g for the Concorde MKII MIX. The tonearm must be balanced and set up for the fitted cartridge; confirm setup with the hire team.

Do the turntables need a phono-compatible mixer?

For standard vinyl playback, plan a suitable mixer phono input and the correct audio and earth connections for each deck. Our featured vinyl setup pairs two Technics turntables with an Allen & Heath Xone:96.

Can I use the turntables for DVS?

DVS needs a compatible mixer or audio interface, suitable control vinyl and supported DJ software with any required licence. Specify the complete DVS workflow when enquiring rather than assuming turntable hire includes it.

VINYL, PLANNED PROPERLY.

Tell Pegasus Sound & Light the model, quantity, mixer and cartridge requirements for your event. We’ll confirm availability, the hire scope and any delivery, setup or technical support across Scotland.

Plan your vinyl setup ↗